Chemistry & Biochemistry Session #3

Session Information

Chair:James Patterson
Judges:Jeremy Johnson, Stacey Smith
Building:JKB
Room:1103

Session Times

08:15 AMThe Quest for a Classical Thermodynamic Relation between Information and Entropy Marko Popovic
08:30 AMDevelopment and Application of a Quasiclassical Molecular Dynamics Program (DynSuite) Nathan Wohlgemuth
08:45 AMRelaxation of Vibrationally Excited Pyrazine by Collisions with N2O Brittany England
09:00 AMDetecting Metal Fatigue using Second Harmonic Generation Spectroscopy Dustin Broderick
09:15 AMReflectivity of Thin Film Polymers Logan Kitchen
09:30 AMSurface response of High Density Polyethylene to mechanical loading Shawn Averett
09:45 AMLattice vacancies and AlO4 tetrahedra in Al doped TiO2 nanoparticles Jacob Schliesser
10:00 AM
Chemistry & Biochemistry Session #10

Session Information

Chair:Ken Christensen
Judges:Barry Willardson, Steve Wood
Building:JKB
Room:1107

Session Times

10:30 AMCeramide and Cell-Fate Signaling in Pancreatic Cancer Adam Swensen
10:45 AMThe use of mass defect to measure protein turnover in vivo Elise Wilson
11:00 AMDistribution of Translational Readthrough in the Human Proteome Michael Porter
11:15 AMSOD1 Acetylation and Succinylation Courtney Banks
11:30 AMRole of HER2 and 14-3-3z in promoting metastatsis Tsz Yin Chan
11:45 AMThe interaction of 14-3-3? and Liprin-?/? leads to breast cancer metastasis Rachel Hynes
12:00 PMBiomarkers Discovery of PRMDs in milk and colostrum Chris Lau
12:15 PM
Computer Science Session #1

Session Information

Chair:Evan Child
Judges:Bill Barrett, Mark Clement
Building:JKB
Room:1115

Session Times

08:15 AMNucleotide Sequence Comparison and Clustering using Deep Learning Masaki Fujimoto
08:30 AMPCRDups, a duplicate-removal tool for FASTA and FASTQ files Nick Clawson
08:45 AMHeterozygous Genome Assembly via Binary Classification of Homologous Sequence Paul Bodily
09:00 AMEpigenetic: Mapping a Cost Matrix Spring S Cullen - Mann - Skiles
09:15 AMAutomatic Bite Motion Tracking for Effective Weight Control Chris Fortuna
09:30 AMAquaponics as a Feedback System: Modeling an Alternative Food Source Nathan Woodbury
09:45 AM
10:00 AM
Computer Science Session #2

Session Information

Chair:Steve Richardson
Judges:Robert Burton, Cory Barker
Building:JKB
Room:1115

Session Times

10:30 AMAnimation of Four-dimensional Objects Justin Jensen
10:45 AMImplemenging the Parker-Sochacki Method into Physics Based Animation Adam Wermus
11:00 AMMulti-Layered Iterative Snow Simulation for Rams Horn Jeremy Oborn
11:15 AMBuilding Relic Hunter Jordan Taylor - Walton - Lisowski
11:30 AMPipeline Refactoring Chris Wasden
11:45 AMCreating Visual Art by Imagining Image Semantics using Vector Space Models Derrall Heath
12:00 PMChoose-Your-Own-Adventure: Solving the Narrative Paradox Martin Mumford
12:15 PMColor Relationship Transfer Greg Philbrick
12:30 PMIterative Rapid Prototyping Keith Halterman - Hofstrand - Brandt
Computer Science Session #3

Session Information

Chair:Andy Hodgkinson
Judges:Dennis Ng, Mike Goodrich
Building:JKB
Room:1117

Session Times

08:15 AMInteractive Machine Assistance: A Case Study in Linking Corpora and Dictionaries Kevin Black
08:30 AMThe Machine's Best Choice Nozomu Okuda
08:45 AMThe Topical Guide Schuyler Goodman - Jacobson
09:00 AMOn Facilitating Better Science in Machine Learning Michael Smith
09:15 AMAssociation-Based Chain Classifier for Multi-Output Prediction Mike Brodie
09:30 AMOnline Structure Learning for Sum-Product Networks Aaron Dennis
09:45 AMInforming the Use of Parameter Optimization Through Metalearning Samantha Sanders
10:00 AMPredicting suicide risk of social media users with machine learning Brandon Colton
Computer Science Session #5

Session Information

Chair:Kevin Seppi
Judges:Kevin Seppi, Eric Mercer
Building:JKB
Room:1119

Session Times

08:15 AMDetecting MPI Zero Buer Incompatibility by SMT Encoding Yu Huang
08:30 AMExact Heap Representations for Symbolic Execution Benjamin Hillery
08:45 AMFaster Race Detection for Task Parallel Programming Languages Peter Anderson
09:00 AMJust what is it that makes email encryption so hard? Scott Ruoti
09:15 AMGamified Training for Public Key Encryption SeungHee Yang
09:30 AM
09:45 AM
10:00 AM
Computer Science Session #6

Session Information

Chair:Michael Nelson
Judges:Kent Seamons, Quinn Snell
Building:JKB
Room:1119

Session Times

10:30 AMMORRF*: Sampling-Based Multi-Objective Motion Planning Daqing Yi
10:45 AMGraphical Narrative Interface Hiroaki Nakano
11:00 AMAdverb Palette: an interactive approach to identify the user’s intent in multi-objective path planning Joseph Hoehne
11:15 AMA Swarming Model for Surveillance and Reconnaissance Kris Alder
11:30 AMVulnerability Analysis: A Case Study of the Seveier River in Central Utah David Grimsman
11:45 AMConstraints on Partial Network Identifiability Joel Eliason
12:00 PMGenerating Simple and Coherent Query Suggestions for Children Using Hidden Markov Model Meher Shaikh
12:15 PMScanStone Glen Chidester
12:30 PMIntelligent Pen Kevin Bauer
CS 3-Minute Session #8

Session Information

Chair:Evan Child
Judges:Christophe Giraud-Carrier, Tony Martinez
Building:JKB
Room:1104

Session Times

10:30 AMImage quality classification program Allen Kim
10:34 AMGeneopardy Brian McDaniel
10:38 AMPhasers And Barrier Synchronization in Habanero Java Kristopher Miles
10:42 AMGrandma's Pie Jordan Montierth
10:46 AMVerification of task parallel programs using computation graphs Radha Nakade
10:50 AMFormalizing Exact Heap Summaries for Symbolic Execution Trevor Oakes
10:54 AMTwitter Humor Steve Pulsipher
10:58 AMContinuing Research in Probability Distribution Maps in Search and Rescue Tanis Reed
11:02 AMTechnical Challenges Behind RelativeFinder.org Ken Reese - Sieber
11:06 AMLearning Procedural Tools for 3D Animal Meshes Eric Seaman
11:10 AMProfiling and Agglomerating Peripherals for Embedded Electronic Devices Kristian Sims
11:14 AMName Data Networking security Elham Vaziripour
11:18 AMQuantifying Human Workload in Multi Agent Systems Andrew Wallace
11:22 AMVirtual Pedigree Curtis Wigington
11:26 AMPrototyping Physicomps with Interactive Machine Learning Nickolas Wilson
11:30 AMCloudy with a Chance for Rain: the case for a personal cloud Justin Wu
11:34 AMOne Page Genealogy Jessie Young
11:38 AMAuthentication Security Jeff Andersen
11:42 AMOne Page Geneology Spacing Algorithm James Larsen
11:46 AMRelative Finder Alex Williams - Rodziewicz
11:50 AM
11:54 AM
11:58 AM
Mathematics Session #1

Session Information

Chair:Norman Jarvis
Judges:Pace Nielsen, Robin Roundy
Building:JKB
Room:1002

Session Times

08:15 AMOctahedral extensions with a common cubic subfield Kevin Childers
08:30 AMWhere's Papa John's?! - Improving the Search to Find the Best Pizza Carol Herrera
08:45 AMQuantifying Virtual Pizza: Analysis of Online Reviews Catherine Kellar
09:00 AMThe Dinner Dilemma: Finding Good Eats with a Customizable Formula Derek Miller
09:15 AMA Palate for Pizza: Determining the Best Pizza via Mathematical Modeling Megan Searles
09:30 AMongruence relations in modular forms of prime levels greater than 7 Grant Molnar
09:45 AMCongruences of Coefficients of Modular Forms in Genus Zero Subgroups DJ Thornton
10:00 AMTriple Bubble Problem Brandon Harris
Mathematics Session #2

Session Information

Chair:Norman Jarvis
Judges:Darrin Doud, Jared Whitehead
Building:JKB
Room:1002

Session Times

10:30 AMNonabelian Symmetry Groups in Landau-Ginzburg Mirror Symmetry Lisa Bendall
10:45 AMC-Singularities and Mirror Symmetry C.J. Bott - Pachev
11:00 AMIsomorphisms of Landau-Ginzburg B-Models Nathan Cordner
11:15 AMConstructing Generalized Landau-Ginzburg Models Matthew Brown
11:30 AMA Tale of Two Theories: the proof of the Landau-Ginzburg mirror symmetry conjecture Rachel Webb
11:45 AMSub-Frobenius Algebras in FJRW Theory Jared Jay
12:00 PMImage Compression Using the Discrete Wavelet Transform Marissa Graham
12:15 PM
Mathematics Session #3

Session Information

Chair:Ben Webb
Judges:Todd Fisher, Jessica Purcell
Building:JKB
Room:1004

Session Times

08:15 AMDeriving Properties of Graphs with the Fiedler Vector Derek Sorensen
08:30 AMFiedler Vector Tree Decomposition of a Graph Adam Shumway
08:45 AMIdentifying Automorphisms and Symmetries in Graphs Using the Laplacian Spectrum Derek Sorensen
09:00 AMTree Decomposition Algorithms on Connected Graphs Ryan Echols
09:15 AMAnalyzing the Kinetic Energy Spectrum of Turbulence Tucker Albers
09:30 AMConvection Under Internal Heating Marcus Horton
09:45 AMModified Lorenz Equations for Rotating Convection Jessica Layton - McQuarrie
10:00 AMLocal High-Order Absorbing Boundary Condition for Scattering of Time-Harmonic Waves Blake Dastrup
Mathematics Session #4

Session Information

Chair:Stephen Humphries
Judges:Jasbir Chahal, Eric Swenson
Building:JKB
Room:1004

Session Times

10:30 AMAutomorphism Groups of Character Tables Bruce Chiarelli
10:45 AMCurves of Fixed Points Kevin Johnston
11:00 AMWCT Mappings of Wallpaper Groups Rebeca Paulsen
11:15 AMRandom Walks on Finite Groups Randall Reese
11:30 AMLower volume bounds for twisted torus knots Charles Johnson - Lund - Wadsack-Stewart
11:45 AMAre the Solenoid and Warsawanoid Sharkovskii Spaces? Tyler Hills
12:00 PMInscrutable Homomorphisms and the Axiom of Choice Michael Andersen
12:15 PM
Mathematics Session #5

Session Information

Chair:Hugh Redd
Judges:Shue-Sum Chow, Lennard Bakker
Building:JKB
Room:1006

Session Times

08:15 AMThe Six Degrees of Separation Amelia Henriksen
08:30 AMWavelet Analysis and its Implication for the Art World Remi Fuhriman
08:45 AMPredicting Transient Behavior of Matrices via Spectral Decomposition Jared Webb
09:00 AMDisease Prediction Using Conditional Random Fields Abraham Frandsen
09:15 AMContinuation of the Evans function Joshua Lytle
09:30 AMGenetic Algorithm Optimization of Othello Artificial Intelligence Programs Scott Swingle
09:45 AMEvaluation and Analysis of Unified Extended Splines Ian Henriksen
10:00 AMAnalysis of Nonlinearities in Multi-Parameter Models Alexander Shumway
Mathematics Session #6

Session Information

Chair:John Dallon
Judges:Scott Glasgow, Ken Kuttler
Building:JKB
Room:1006

Session Times

10:30 AMModeling Cell Motion Emma Dallon
10:45 AMCell-Collagen Interactions in Tissue Formation Kevin Belnap - Cottam
11:00 AMModeling Chemotaxis of Dictyostelium Discoideum Chris Loomis
11:15 AMModeling Dictyostelium discoideum with the Object-Oriented Programming Methodology Nathan Wohlgemuth
11:30 AMModelling Cell Movement Jessica Leete
11:45 AMCell Differentiation in Dictyostelium discoideum Brett Clarke
12:00 PMA Mathematical Model for the Movement of Cells Attached by Cadherin Sites Jared McBride
12:15 PMA Mathematical Model of Amoeboid Cell Motion as a Continuous-Time Markov Process Lynnae Despain
Mathematics Session #7

Session Information

Chair:Denise Halverson
Judges:Chris Grant, Xian-Jin Li
Building:JKB
Room:1008

Session Times

08:15 AMA Topological Approach to the Existence of Solutions of Calculus of Variations Problems Logan Tatham
08:30 AMSolutions to Nonlinear Extreme Deflection Problems Alex Safsten
08:45 AMProblems with Rigid Foldability in the Symmetric Thick Bird Foot Folding Pattern Jennifer Bickham
09:00 AMNonsymmetric Thick Folding Dilemmas Amber Summers
09:15 AMThe Steiner problem on Closed Surfaces of Constant Curvature Andrew Logan
09:30 AMApplied Origami and Rigid Reachability Jordan Porter
09:45 AMApplication of Math in Economics Katelynn Jacobson
10:00 AMLinear Algebra in Cryptography Sabdy Santillan Acosta
Mathematics Education Session #1

Session Information

Chair:Blake Peterson
Judges:Dan Siebert, Keith Leatham
Building:JKB
Room:1010

Session Times

08:15 AMAssessing What Students Know under a Constructivist Framework Percy Canales
08:30 AMTeachers' Curricular Reasoning of Geometric Transformations Anand Bernard
08:45 AMTeacher Participation and Motivation in Professional Development Krystal Hill
09:00 AMStudents' Performance Based on Curriculum Kylie Anderson
09:15 AMTeacher and Student Interactions in the Finnish Mathematics Classroom Paula Prestwich
09:30 AMHow Teachers Use of Student Mathematical Thinking Positions Students Toward Mathematics Rachel Gunn
09:45 AM
10:00 AM
Mathematics Education Session #2

Session Information

Chair:Blake Peterson
Judges:Dan Siebert, Keith Leatham
Building:JKB
Room:1010

Session Times

10:30 AMExamining the Effects of College Algebra on Students’ Mathematical Dispositions Kevin Watson
10:45 AMUnderstanding the Development of Students Proof Schemes Steven Lauzon
11:00 AMProblems Faced by Reform Oriented, Novice Mathematics Teachers Utilizing a Traditional Curriculum Tyler Winiecke
11:15 AMUnderstanding the Advantages to Pathways College Algebra Charlie Palfreyman
11:30 AMUnderstanding Different Sections of the Problem-Posing Stage in Japanese Lessons Sarah McKibben
11:45 AMStatus and Positions In the Mathematical Life Stories of Students Carol Wise
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
Mathematics Education Session #3

Session Information

Chair:Scott Hendrickson
Judges:Steve Williams, Doug Corey
Building:JKB
Room:1013

Session Times

10:30 AMStudent Evaluation of Mathematical Explanations in an Inquiry-based Mathematics Classroom Ashley Hulet
10:45 AMStudent-Athlete Identity Conflict between Football and Mathematics Kathleen Smith
11:00 AMThe Teaching and Learning of Logarithms Kyle Petersen
11:15 AMUsing representational thinking to evidence learning. Dawn Barson
11:30 AMEnglish Learners’ Participation in Mathematical Discourse Lindsay Merrill
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
Physics & Astronomy Session #3

Session Information

Chair:Richard Vanfleet
Judges:Richard Vanfleet, Michael Ware
Building:JKB
Room:2111

Session Times

08:15 AMTunable Band Gaps of Nanocrystals Encapsulated by the Protein Ferritin Stephen Erickson
08:30 AMCharacterizing ion-electron thermalization using a dual-species MOT Alex Erikson
08:45 AMSp2 Bonded Carbon in X-ray Detector Windows Joseph Rowley
09:00 AMUsing Frequency Noise Feedback to Stabilize Extended Cavity Diode Lasers for Use in Atomic Physics McKinley Pugh
09:15 AMThe effect of early supernovae on the cosmic microwave background radiation Brandon Vernon - McArthur - Smidt
09:30 AMNon-Verticle Side Walls in SU-8 Microfilters Aubrey Hatch
09:45 AMFiltered Photodiodes for Laser Spectroscopy Nils Otterstrom
10:00 AMLocalization and Directivity of Noise Sources in a Rocket Plume Eric Whiting
Physics & Astronomy Session #5

Session Information

Chair:Clark Christensen
Judges:Clark Christensen, Brett Hess
Building:JKB
Room:2112

Session Times

08:15 AMGenerating a Slow Ion Beam for Ion Interferometry Jarom Jackson
08:30 AMImproving Ion Injection into a Cylindrical Malmberg-Penning Trap Daniel Eliason
08:45 AMModeling Ionization In Inductively-Coupled Plasmas Kristian Sims
09:00 AMElectron spin lifetimes in proton and electron irradiated SiC Kyle Miller
09:15 AMMeasuring Laser Wavelength with Photodiode Color Sensors Used in Consumer Electronics Tyler Jones
09:30 AMMeasuring correlation lengths in cross-beamforming measurements of military jet noise Blaine Harker
09:45 AMVibrational and Acoustical Properties of a Cymbal Kimball Gunther - Farnsworth - Aslani - Stout
10:00 AMProgress towards Ion-cooling in an Ultra-cold Neutral Plasma Kade Bishop - Schneider - Crunkleton
Physics & Astronomy Session #6

Session Information

Chair:Justin Peatross
Judges:Justin Peatross, Nathan Powers
Building:JKB
Room:2112

Session Times

10:30 AMVisualization and Analysis of Landau Damping Simulations Emma Hoggan
10:45 AMNumerical Simulation of the Ising Model Kolten Barfuss
11:00 AMSimulating Light Scattered by a Free Electron in an Intense Laser Focus James Fletcher
11:15 AMChemical Vapor Deposition of Silicon Dioxide Thin Films Brandon McKeon
11:30 AMYttrium Oxide Thin Films in EUV Optics Stephanie Thomas
11:45 AMDeveloping a 3-D Acoustic Directivity Measurement System Joshua Bodon
12:00 PMConstruction and Characterization of a Snap-Together Ion Source Tyler Westover
12:15 PMHigh Throughput Microfilters for Water Purification Andrew Davis
12:30 PM
Physics & Astronomy Session #7

Session Information

Chair:Larry Rees
Judges:Larry Rees, Denise Stephens
Building:JKB
Room:2113

Session Times

08:15 AMCharacteristics and reliability of thin film carbon nanofuses with decreasing size Kevin Laughlin
08:30 AMQuadspectrum Normalization as a Quantitative Nonlinearity Indicator Kyle Miller
08:45 AMDetecting the First Supernova in the CMB Eli McArthur
09:00 AMA Hunt for New Superalloys Jacob Hansen
09:15 AMDual-Species Ultracold Neutral Plasma Daniel Woodbury
09:30 AMCan Bohmian Mechanics be Used to Predict Light Emission? David Squires
09:45 AMElectrochemical Analysis of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles in Ferritin Jacob Embley
10:00 AMSearch for Even Laser Harmonics Generated in Symmetric Atomic Potentials Chris Olsen
Physics & Astronomy Session #8

Session Information

Chair:Scott Bergeson
Judges:Scott Bergeson, David Neilsen
Building:JKB
Room:2113

Session Times

10:30 AMCNT Growth on Metal and Neural-Implants Marcus Finlinson
10:45 AMQuantitative analysis of a frequency-domain nonlinearity indicator Brent Reichman
11:00 AMNumerical Approximations of the Time-Dependent Ginzburg-Landau Equations of Superconductivity Alden Pack
11:15 AMVolume Velocity Estimation For Multiple-Driver Loudspeakers Travis Hoyt
11:30 AMActive control of cylindrical shells using the WSSG control metric Pegah Aslani
11:45 AMSearching for Unresolved Binary Brown Dwarfs in the Hubble Archives Douglas Gardner
12:00 PMNumerical Differentiation in Material Simulations Spencer Hart
12:15 PMInvestigating Scission Neutrons KaeCee Terry
12:30 PM
Physics & Astronomy Session #9

Session Information

Chair:Steve Turley
Judges:Steve Turley, Eric Hirschmann
Building:JKB
Room:2114

Session Times

08:15 AMCharacterization of a partially-stabilized frequency comb M. E. Gold Dahl
08:30 AMCore Convection, A Driving Mechanism for Gamma Doradus – Delta Scuti Pulsations Hugh Morgan
08:45 AMAn Ideal Guitar Tuner Cassi Lee
09:00 AMRadio Emission Toward Regions of Massive Star Formation in the Large Magellanic Cloud Adam Johanson
09:15 AMExpansion of Laser-Produced Strongly-Coupled Plasma Nicholas Harrison
09:30 AMManganese Nanoparticle Synthesis in Ferritin Cameron Olsen
09:45 AMUltra-High-Capacity Batteries Lawrence Barrett
10:00 AMApplications of Polymer Thin Films in X-Ray Analysis Kendall Berry
Statistics Session #3

Session Information

Chair:Bob Lowe
Judges:William Christensen, Natalie Blades
Building:JKB
Room:1018

Session Times

08:15 AMEstimation of Survial Time for Patients With Spinal Injuries Justin Barnes
08:30 AMThe Denumeration Algorithm Rebecca Gardner
08:45 AMBayesian Confirmatory Factor Analysis of the Cache County Memory Study Keaton Baughan
09:00 AMMetabolic Dysfunction and Age-related Cognitive Decline Rachel Marker
09:15 AMExamining Regularized Regression Methods in fMRI Lot Slade
09:30 AMParameter Estimation of the Logit-Normal Distribution Cameron Faerber
09:45 AMUnderstanding the Dynamics of LDS Church Membership Using Stochastic Differential Equations Alex Chan
10:00 AMCluster Analysis Partition Model Abstract Scott Kenneth Ferguson
Statistics Session #4

Session Information

Chair:Scott Grimshaw
Judges:Scott Grimshaw, Bruce Schaalje
Building:JKB
Room:1018

Session Times

10:30 AMAn Algorithm for Optimizing Water Source Apportionment Using Excitation-Emission Matrix Data Aubrey Wride
10:45 AMUsing Multiple Regression to Predict BOD Values Zach White
11:00 AMQuantifying Extrapolation risk and Identifying Clusters of Outliers Angela Teuscher
11:15 AMModifying the Iterative Proportional Fitting Algorithm Kaylea Drake
11:30 AMParallelizing MIPF for Application to Larger Data Sets Troy Judd - Drake
11:45 AMComparison and analysis of Structural MRI atlases Benjamin Nealy
12:00 PMStatistical Methods for Identification of Biomarkers Benjamin Peaden
12:15 PMEuropean Pioneer Mortality Study Corinne Saltzman - Merrell
Statistics Session #5

Session Information

Chair:Gil Fellingham
Judges:Gil Fellingham, Matthew Heaton
Building:JKB
Room:1020

Session Times

08:15 AMAggressive vs. Conservative Play in Golf William White
08:30 AMBYU Basketball: Rebounding and Transition Offense Brad George
08:45 AMDrop Kicks and Goal Throws in BYU Women's Soccer Stephen Carron
09:00 AMEstablishing an Expected Goal Model Callin Osborn
09:15 AMDoes BYU Women's Volleyball Play Down to Their Opponents? Holli Wiberg
09:30 AMShooting Fouls and Court Location Alec Wight
09:45 AMFatigue and First Serve Efficiency in Tennis Braden Hawks
10:00 AM
Statistics Session #6

Session Information

Chair:Gil Fellingham
Judges:Gil Fellingham, Matthew Heaton
Building:JKB
Room:1020

Session Times

10:30 AMNFL Injury Predictive Model Kevin Williams
10:45 AMRanking NCAA Football Teams through Expected Points Zachary Knowlton
11:00 AMMarathon Pace, Profiling Strategy Jared Ward
11:15 AMQuantifying the Probability of a Shot in Women's Collegiate Soccer Through Absorbing Markov Chains Devyn Woodfield
11:30 AMTo Serve or Not To Serve Kristina Murri
11:45 AMModeling Expected Runs in Major League Baseball Hayden Ringer
12:00 PM
12:15 PM